Biography of Jakov Sharnas

Description:
Born in Kovno province in 1906. Lived in Petrograd where he was a student and an organist at the pro-cathedral. December 5, 1922 – arrested on charges of “resisting the closing of the cathedral,” but soon released. March 10, 1923 – arrested in Moscow in the case against Catholic clergy (Cieplak et al.). March 21-26, 1923 – an open trial, at which he was given a suspended sentence of one year deprivation of liberty; released [Military Tribunal]. Returned to Petrograd. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p.287
Variant Names:
Sharnas, Jakov; Sharnas, Jakov I︠A︡kovlevich; Shagnas, Jakov I︠A︡kovlevich
Dates:
1906-1923
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown