Biography of Sofia Sergeyevskaya

Description:
Born in 1901 in Rotmistrovka, Skvirsk district. Finished high school. Lived in Krivaliantse, Skvirsk region, and belonged to the local church. September 1, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholics (Kozlowski et al.). September 17 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. September 22 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 187
Variant Names:
Sergeyevskaya, Sofia; Sergievskai︠a︡, Sof'i︠a︡ Stepanovna
Dates:
1901-1937
Locations:
Rotmistrovka (Ukraine); Krivaliantse (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; executed