Biography of Malvina Semenova-Zimina

Description:
Born in 1896 in Antonovka, Polotsk district, Vitebsk province. Lived in Leningrad, worked as a quality control inspector in a factory and belonged to St. Stanislaus Church. May 8, 1931 – arrested in the case against Fr. Stefan Wojno and others. Released for lack of evidence constituting a crime. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 282
Variant Names:
Semenova-Zimina, Malvina; Semenova-Zimina, Mal'vina Osipovna
Dates:
1896-1931
Locations:
Polatsk (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown