Biography of Father Jacob Schönfeld

Description:
Born in 1884 in the German colony of Husaren [Yelshanka] on the Lower Volga, Saratov province. Graduated from Saratov seminary and was ordained in 1908 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1908 he served in Raskaty [Rohleder – Mother of God parish], Samara province; later, in Krasnoye, Bessarabia; from 1910 he was administrator of St. Klemens parish in Aleksandrovskoye, Dzhankoisk district. He enjoyed great authority among his parishioners. He always found a way to help those in material need; for example, he gave money to [Servant of God] Father Potapy Emelianov. November 18, 1929 – arrested; March 12 – presented with the charges – “counter-revolutionary activity” – and also being an “anti-Soviet person in terms of his views of the Soviet regime.” March 16, 1930 – sentenced under Article 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camp and his relatives were deported [Troika, OGPU, Crimean oblast]. From 1930 he was in Yaisk sector of Siblag, where he was arrested in 1937 on charges of “anti-Soviet agitation.” September 18, 1937 – sentenced to death under Article 58-10 [Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Western Siberian kray]. September 19, 1937 – shot. Sources: Archive of the Directorate of the FSB for Krasnoyarsk krai; Dzwonkowski, p. 432; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Sokolovskyi, p. 231; Schnurr, p. 364
Variant Names:
Schönfeld, Jacob; Shenfelʹd, I︠A︡kov Ivanovich
Dates:
1884-1937
Locations:
Saratovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Samarskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Bessarabia (Moldova and Ukraine); Dzhankoisk (Ukraine); Kemerovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed