Biography of Father Joseph Scheiner

Description:
Born in 1873 in Odessa. Graduated from Saratov seminary and was ordained in 1896 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1911 he was administrator of St. Klemens parish in Odessa. Fearing the confiscation of church valuables, he distributed them to his parishioners for safe-keeping – for which he was arrested in 1922, sentenced to death and shot. His body was given to his parishioners, who buried him in the Catholic cemetery in Odessa. Sources: Dzwonkowski, p. 428; Schnurr, p. 368
Variant Names:
Scheiner, Joseph; Sheĭner, Iosif
Dates:
1873-1922
Locations:
Odesa (Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed