Biography of Sofia Sazonova

Description:
Born c. 1881. Lived in Moscow – she was a ballerina. Converted to Catholicism and from 1920 was a member of Nativity of the Most Holy Virgin Mary parish at the Abrikosovs’ apartment. After 1924 she joined the Soloviev group of Russian Catholics and attended the secret Masses that Fr. Sergey Soloviev celebrated at parishioners’ apartments. In February 1931 she was drawn into the investigation in a case against Russian Catholics (Fr. Soloviev et al.). She fell ill during the investigation; released before trial on personal recognizance, and died soon thereafter (exact date of death unknown. Source: Osipova (1999), p. 337; Soloviev et al.
Variant Names:
Sazonova, Sofia; Sazonova, Sof'i︠a︡ Vasil'evna
Dates:
1881-1931
Locations:
Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; survived