Biography of Apollinaria Sawko

Description:
Born in 1884 in Rudevichi, Lida district, Vilna province. Lived in Leningrad; was a housemaid and a parishioner at St. Catherine Church. October 9, 1929 – arrested in the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 281
Variant Names:
Sawko, Apollinaria; Savko, Apolinnarii︠a︡ , Anna I︠A︡kovlevna
Dates:
1884-1930
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown