Biography of Anna Sawkan

Description:
Born in 1881 in Meshchimchiki, Kulikov county, Rezhits district, Vitebsk province. Lived in Leningrad and worked at a weaving factory; belonged to Assumption of the Most Holy Virgin Mary parish. October 9, 1929 – arrested in the case Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930 – sentenced to five years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 281
Variant Names:
Sawkan, Anna; Savkan, Anna Avgustovna
Dates:
1881-1930
Locations:
Vitsebskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown