Biography of Julia Sawicka

Description:
Born in 1892 in Zaboloche, Dvinsk district, Vitebsk province. Lived in Leningrad, worked as a packer in a macaroni factory and was a parishioner of Our Lady of Częstochowa Church. October 9, 1927 – arrested in the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 281
Variant Names:
Sawicka, Julia; Savit︠s︡kai︠a︡, I︠U︡lii︠a︡
Dates:
1892-1930
Locations:
Vitsebskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown