Biography of Maria Saulis

Description:
Born in 1888 in Lukshtol, Novo-Aleksandrov district, Kovno province. Lived in Leningrad and worked as a maid in a hotel; belonged to Assumption of the Most Holy Virgin Mary parish. October 9, 1929 – arrested in the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930 – sentenced to three years’ exile in Siberia [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 282
Variant Names:
Saulis, Maria; Saulis, Marii︠a︡ Frantsevna
Dates:
1888-1930
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Siberia (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown