Biography of Anton Sambor

Description:
Born in 1886 in Voinitsa, Novo-Radomsk district. Had a college education. Lived in Kiev, worked as a shoemaker. In 1932 he applied to the Polish consulate for permission to leave for Poland since two of his sisters and a brother lived there, but he was refused. In 1932 he became president of the parish council at St. Nicholas Church. From 1932 to 1937 the Polish consulate donated small sums of money to the church treasury through him. In 1936 he managed to get permission for Father Zygmunt Kwaśniewski to serve at St. Alexander Church. May 26, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Solarz et al.). Charged with “carrying out counter-revolutionary, nationalistic, espionage activity at the behest of the Polish consulate in Kiev.” August 9, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 54-6, -10 and -11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. August 15, 1937 – shot. Sources: Investigatory Matter 46041 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, pp. 181-182
Variant Names:
Sambor, Anton; Sambor, Anton Tomaszevich
Dates:
1886-1937
Locations:
Radomsko (Poland); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed