Biography of Maria Sagatovskaya

Description:
Born in 1864 in Dubrovo, Volhynia province. Orphaned in early childhood, she was raised by her grandmother in Kalinovka. She later moved to Medinovka, where she lived on the Medin estate and taught their children for two years. In 1883 she moved to Talalaevka, where she taught the Zagurskis’ children for twelve years. Around 1895 she moved with the Zagurskis to Kiev; during the revolution in 1905 she hid student revolutionaries in her apartment. Having completed high school education in Kiev, she worked as a translator from Polish and French, and she also gave room and board to children that she took in as pupils. In 1914, after the beginning of World War I, she was involved in social work, helping refugees fleeing from areas of military activity. When a field hospital was organized, she went to work as a volunteer nurse. In 1917, on the recommendation of doctors, she provided medical assistance in response to private requests. From 1922 she worked at the Polish repatriation mission, and after it was closed in 1924 she again provided medical assistance. She belonged to St. Alexander parish. January 23, 1929 – arrested; February 2, 1929 – sent by convoy to Kiev where she was brought into the investigation in a case against Catholic clergy (Fr. Kazimierz Naskręcki and others). Charged with having transmitted letters from Fr. Naskręcki to the Polish consulate. June 8, 1929 – sent to Moscow and imprisoned in Butyrka. June 27-30, 1930 – at a closed trial she was sentenced to eight years in corrective labor [Extraordinary Session, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. The sentence was later commuted to five years. Sent (at age 66) to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In August 1931 she was known to be in the camp section on Popov Island. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, dd. 4298, 5645, 5648; Investigatory Matter 68087 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 181
Variant Names:
Sagatovskaya, Maria; Sagatovskai︠a︡, Marii︠a︡ Oktavianovna
Dates:
1864-1931
Locations:
Volhynia (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ovchiv (Ukraine); Medinovka (Ukraine); Talalaevka (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Moscow (Russia); Solovet︠s︡kiĭ (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown