Biography of Józefa Rynkiewicz, Sisters of the Sacred Heart

Description:
Born in Pskov in 1895. Lived in Petrograd; from 1914 she worked as a bookkeeper at Smirnov Tramway Park; belonged to St. Casimir parish. 1922 – joined the Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Jesus and set up an illegal school. May 8, 1931 – arrested in the case against Fr. Stefan Wojno and others. March 7, 1932 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camps [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Belbaltlag; released in June 1933. Returned to Leningrad, worked in a café. April 1935 – again arrested; November 1935, released from custody without having been indicted, but prohibited from residing in Leningrad. Went to Soltsy, then in 1938 moved to Malye Vishery outside Novgorod; autumn of 1941 – evacuated to Bashkiria. From April 1947 she lived illegally in Leningrad, where, in the summer of 1950, she was again arrested. September 2, 1950 – sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Krasnoyarsk region; released in the mid-1950s. In 1957 she returned to Leningrad. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, pp. 280-281
Variant Names:
Rynkiewicz, Józefa; Rynkevich, I︠U︡zefa (Z︠H︡ozefina) Georgievna
Dates:
1895-1957
Locations:
Pskov (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia); White Sea-Baltic Canal (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Solʹt︠s︡y (R.S.F.S.R.); Novgorodskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Bashkortostan (Russia); Krasnoi︠a︡rskiĭ kraĭ (Russia)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown