Biography of Maria Rossiyskaya

Description:
Born November 26, 1876, in St. Petersburg. Completed elementary school. Lived in Leningrad and worked as a nurse. Converted to Catholicism and belonged to one of the churches. January 13, 1927 – arrested in a case against Russian Catholics. Charged with “having carried out counter-revolutionary work against the Soviet regime under the guidance of priests and the guise of a religious fraternity”; July 22, 1927 – deprived of the right to live in the six largest cities and the borderland regions for three years [OGPU Collegium]. Left Leningrad; returned in 1930; in December 1933 she was again arrested and drawn into the investigation in a case against a “counter-revolutionary Catholic organization in Leningrad.” February 1934 – convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Osipova (1999), p. 337; Investigatory Matter 14436, Archive of the Directorate of the FSB for St. Petersburg and Leningrad region; Danzas et al.; Shkarovskii, p. 280
Variant Names:
Rossiyskaya, Maria; Rossinskaya, Maria; Rossinskai︠a︡, Marii︠a︡ Gerkulanovna
Dates:
1876-1934
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown