Biography of Father Jacob Rosenbach

Description:
Born in 1885 in Marienfeld, Saratov province. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and studied at the Theological Academy in St. Petersburg. Ordained in 1909 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1912 he served in Yamburg, Yekaterinoslav deanery; from 1928 he was pastor of the parish in Kamenskoye, outside Dnepropetrovsk, where he was arrested on October 12, 1929. In February 1930 he was sentenced under Articles 54-10, 170 and 111 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Dnepropetrovsk Dist. Ct.]; sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In 1932 he was transferred to Anzer Island where he was arrested on July 5, 1932, in a case against Catholic clergy who were charged with “creating an anti-Soviet group that was carrying out anti-Soviet agitation, secretly celebrating liturgy and religious rituals and had established illegal contact with a free person for transmitting abroad information of an espionage nature about the situation of Catholics in the USSR.” He stated at his interrogation: “As for Catholicism, I am not changing my convictions. I remain as much a believer now as I was before my arrest and imprisonment. I bear no hatred toward the Soviet regime, but I will never support atheism and I will not act against my personal conscience.” The investigator petitioned to have his term increased to ten years, but he remained on Solovetsky with his term unchanged. In November 1933 he was released from the camp but restricted from living in the twelve major cities and the border regions for five years. From 1934 he resided in Kursk where he was arrested on the night of December 6/7, 1937. Charged as “an agent of Polish and German intelligence services and a participant in a fascist-espionage organization.” January 2, 1938 – sentenced to death under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 [NKVD Collegium, and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. April 10, 1938 – shot. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Kursk oblast; Osipova (1996), p. 194; Investigatory Matter 95215 and 590614, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Investigatory Matter 6906, Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Kursk oblast; Dzwonkowski, p. 412; Madała, p. 133; Schnurr, p. 366
Variant Names:
Rosenbach, Jacob; Rozenbakh, I︠A︡kov
Dates:
1885-1938
Locations:
Saratovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Kingisepp (Russia); Dnipropetrovsʹk (Ukraine); Solovet︠s︡kiĭ (Russia); Anzerski Island (Russia); Kursk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed