Biography of Sofia Romanowska

Description:
Born into a family of the nobility in Orel in 1882. Lived in Orel and was the organist at the local church. April 17, 1931 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity. Sentenced under Articles 58-6, 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three (?) years’ exile. Sent to Kotlas. After her return from exile she again lived in Orel. Fr. Jan Pawƚowicz, pastor of the parish in Kaluga and from 1923 serving also the parishes in Orel, Bryansk and Elts, stayed at her home. In 1938 she was again arrested and sentenced to eight years in the corrective labor camps. Sent to the camps. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Letter from G.-M. V. Maliuchenko, 17 January 1998, Orel; Rekviem, vol. 2, p. 545
Variant Names:
Romanowska, Sofia; Roamnovskai︠a︡, Sofii︠a︡ Stanislavovna
Dates:
1882-1938
Locations:
Orel (Orlovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Kotlas (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown