Biography of Elena Romanowska

Description:
Born in 1889 in Dvinsk, Vitebsk province. Lived in Leningrad, worked as a tailor, and was a parishioner of Assumption of the Most Holy Virgin Mary Church. October 9, 1929 – arrested in the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930 – exiled from Leningrad and prohibited from living in the twelve major cities or the borderland regions [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Lived in Orel, worked as a feldsher at a clinic in a shoe factory. In 1937 – arrested and sentenced to ten years in the corrective labor camps. Sent to the camps. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Rekviem, vol. 2, p. 545; Shkarovskii, p. 280
Variant Names:
Romanowska, Elena; Romanovskai︠a︡, Elena Stanislavovna
Dates:
1889-1937
Locations:
Vitsebskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Orel (Orlovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown