Biography of Father Peter Rolgeiser

Description:
Born in 1889 in Volmer (German colony on the Lower Volga), Kamensk district, Saratov province. Graduated from Saratov seminary and was ordained in 1913 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1913 he was vicar of the parish in Kostheim; later, pastor of parishes in Christina and Felsenburg (Bolshaya Velidarovka), Nikolayevsk deanery. March 1, 1937 – arrested on charges of “creating a counter-revolutionary organization.” September 20, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Odessa oblast]. September 20, 1937 – shot. Source: Archive of the Directorate of the Ministry of Internal Affairs for Odessa oblast; Dzwonkowski, pp. 407-408; Schnurr, p. 366
Variant Names:
Rolgeiser, Peter; Rol'gaĭzer, Petr Ivanovich
Dates:
1889-1937
Locations:
Volmer (Germany); Saratovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Bolshaya Velidarovka (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed