Biography of Elena Rogalska

Description:
Born in 1897 in Kovno province. Lived in Leningrad and was a member of the parish council of St. Catherine Church. In January 1927 – arrested in the case against Fr. Antoni Wasilewski and Catholic laity. July 1927 – released from prison, file closed. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 279
Variant Names:
Rogalska, Elena; Rogal'skai︠a︡, Elena Sigizmundovna
Dates:
1897-1927
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown