Biography of Father Peter Riedel

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1880 in Herzog, Mariental district, on the Lower Volga. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and from St. Petersburg Theological Academy; ordained in 1903 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From July 1903 he was vicar at the parish in Katerinental; from 1911, in Marienfeld; from 1914, in Schönchen [Paninskoye]; from 1924 he was once again in Marienfeld and returned to Schönchen in 1928. August 18, 1930 – arrested in a case against Volga German Catholic clergy and laity. Sent to Yaroslavl Prison for further investigation. April 20, 1931 – sentenced to death under Articles 58-2, -4, -6 and -10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR, but commuted to ten years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. Transported to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In 1937 he was transferred to the prison block. October 9, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Leningrad oblast]. November 3, 1937 – shot, in Sandormokh, outside Medvezhegorsk. We present an excerpt from the denunciation of a secret informant who worked for the camp authorities: “P.P. Ridel has an irreconcilably hostile attitude toward the Soviet regime. He is counting on a war between Japan and the Soviet Union, stating that something would happen as a result of the war that would hasten his release, and he also hopes for the overthrow of the Soviet regime by an armed uprising.” Sources: Archive of the Directorate of FSB for Arkhangelsk oblast; Personal dossier of P.P. Ridel, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Memorial’noe Kladbishche Sandormokh, p. 113; Osipova (1996), p. 193; Protocols of the Sessions of the Special Troika of the Directorate, NKVD, Leningrad oblast; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Dzwonkowski, p. 407; Schnurr, p. 361
Variant Names:
Riedel, Peter; Ridel', Petr Petrovich
Dates:
1880-1937
Locations:
Marʹi︠a︡nivka (Ovidiopol'sʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Katerynivka (Veselynivsʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Marienfeld (Germany); Schönchen (Russia); I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Solovet︠s︡kiĭ (Russia); Medvezhegorsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed