Biography of Father Kiriak Reichart

Description:
Born October 28, 1870, in Rastadt, Mostovsk district, Kherson province. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained September 19, 1893, for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1895 he was pastor of St. Gabriel the Archangel parish in Elsass outside Odessa; from 1911, religion teacher in a grade school and a girls’ high school in Landau outside Nikolayev, and from 1913, he was also vicar of St. Michael the Archangel parish; from 1928, pastor at Assumption parish in Odessa. He carried out energetic activity among the Orthodox clergy and laity, accepting those who so desired into the bosom of the Catholic Church; he looked after a group of Third Order Franciscans and a “Living Rosary” group. August 27, 1935 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Neigum, Reichart et al). It was noted in his case file that “nothing was found during the search of his apartment” and the same was true of the search of the church on September 4. February 21, 1936 – sentenced under Articles 54-4(2) and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp; on the basis of Article 33 the camp sentence was commuted to exile for the same term [Special Collegium, Odessa Dist. Ct.]. In June 1936 he was sent to Karkaralinsk, Alma-Ata oblast. The Polish Red Cross received a letter in the autumn of that year in which Father Kiriak related that, despite his age (he was sixty-six), they had sent him into exile on a convoy with criminals who robbed him of everything so that he was now without money and had no work and was doomed to starve. June 11, 1938 – arrested in Karkaralinsk. October 4, 1938 – sentenced to death under Articles 58-1(a), 58-2 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Karaganda oblast]. October 8, 1938 – shot. Sources: Archive of the Center for Legal and Statistical Information (TsPSIP), Karaganda oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 4105, f. 8409, op. 2, d. 1472, l. 56; Osipova (1996), p. 193; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive of TsGAOO (Ukraine); Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, Russian Federation; Sokolovskyi, pp. 167-168; Dzwonkowski, p. 405; Madała, p. 130; Schnurr, p. 350
Variant Names:
Reichart, Kiriak; Reĭkhert T︠S︡iriak (Kiriak) Iosifovich; Reĭkhart, T︠S︡iriak Iosifovich
Dates:
1870-1938
Locations:
Khersonsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Odesa (Ukraine); Mykolaïv (Mykolaïvsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Alma-Atinskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed