Biography of Julia Rapei (Blessed Sister Maria Sergia, CSFN)

Description:
Born August 18, 1900, in Rogozhina outside Elk. In 1922 she entered the Congregation of the Sisters of the Holy Family of Nazareth. She spent her novitiate in Grodno and took her vows in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, under the name Sr. Maria Sergius. From 1933 she was in the Sisters of Nazareth convent in Novogrudok and worked in the kitchen and the garden. On the night of July 17/18, 1943, the Gestapo arrested 120 residents of Novogrudok. The Sisters with their mother superior offered themselves in place of the arrested citizens. July 31, 1943, in the evening, the mother superior and ten sisters were summoned to the local commissariat, and at dawn on August 1 they were all shot in a nearby forest. March 5, 2000, the Sisters were beatified by Blessed Pope John Paul II. Sources: “Beatifikatsia muchenits iz Novogrudka”; “Doroga v ochakh Gospodnikh…”; Górska, CSFN, “Męczennice z Nowogródka”
Variant Names:
Rapei, Julia; Blessed Sister Maria Sergia; Rapeĭ, I︠U︡lii︠a︡ (Marii︠a︡ Sergii︠a︡)
Dates:
1900-1943
Locations:
Rogozikha (Altaĭskiĭ kraĭ, Russia); Hrodna (Belarus); Philadelphia (Germany); Navahrudak (Belarus)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; executed