Biography of Bishop Prantsishkus Ramanauskas

Description:
Born October 10, 1893, in Betigal. Graduated from Kaunas Theological Seminary; in 1932 he completed a doctorate in theology at the Gregorian University in Rome. From 1932 he was a professor and inspector at Telshay Theological Seminary where he taught dogmatic theology. In the diocese he filled the posts of synod judge and editor of theological publications; he was given the title honorable canon. In 1940 he was rector of Telshay Theological Seminary, a monsignor and later consecrated bishop. He remained in Telshay after the annexation of Lithuania to the USSR and during the Soviet occupation. In 1946, after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet power, Bishop Prantsishkus was arrested and sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Siblag (Mariinsk); later transferred to Vorkutlag (Vorkuta, Komi ASSR); and in 1949, to Minlag (Inta, Kozhvinsk region, Komi ASSR) where he worked on a sewage disposal brigade. In 1955 – released early from Abez camp sector, with dismissal of conviction. Returned to Lithuania, where the authorities denied him permission to exercise his episcopal office. Died in 1962 in Telshay after surgery (exact date of death unknown). Source: Den’ skorbi; Lietuvos aidas (1998), No. 30; Pokaianie, p. 397
Variant Names:
Ramanauskas, Prantsishkus
Dates:
1893-1962
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Rome; Telšiai (Lithuania); Mariinsk (Kemerovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Vorkuta (Komi, Russia); Inta (Russia); Abezʹ (Komi, Russia); Telšiai (Lithuania)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived