Biography of Stanislawa Rajkiewicz

Description:
Born in 1890 in Brestelek, Minsk province. Lived in Kiev. In 1908 she joined the Third Order of St. Francis. From 1914 she lived in Luga; then in 1917 she moved to Petrograd where she worked in an orphanage and later became the director of the orphanage. She joined the convent community on the 14th Line of Vasilyevsky Island. January 14, 1927 – arrested in Leningrad. July 15, 1927 – deprived of the right to live in the twelve major cities and the borderland regions [OGPU Collegium]. Departed Leningrad. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 279
Variant Names:
Rajkiewicz, Stanislawa; Raĭkievich, Stanislava Antonovna
Dates:
1890-1927
Locations:
Minsk (Belarus); Kiev (Ukraine : Oblast); Luga (Leningradskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown