Biography of Anna Pulavskaya

Description:
Born in 1879. Lived in Kharkiv; she was a housewife and a member of the local parish. In 1937, at age 58, she was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Solarz and others). September 24, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. Shot (exact date of death unknown). Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 164; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 47, p. 8
Variant Names:
Pulavskaya, Anna; Pulavskaia, Anna Antonovna
Dates:
1879-1937
Locations:
Kharkiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; executed