Biography of Jadwiga Przybylska

Description:
Born in Belostok in 1883. Cousin of Fr. Kazimir Linczewski, who lived in Kremenets, Poland. In 1901 she and her family moved to Kiev where she worked as a quality control inspector at the GlavKhleb [Main Bread] Bakery. Belonged to one of the local churches. November 17, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholics. Accused for “having, as a deeply believing person, taken an active part in the life of the church and carried out counter-revolutionary work, spreading provocative rumors about the Soviet Union.” December 4, 1937, at age 54, sentenced under Article 54-10, part 1, of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in the corrective labor camps [Special Board, NKVD, USSR]. January 17, 1938 – sent to the Kara-Kul section of Karlag, where she arrived February 10. In 1942 (?) after general work in the camp she became disabled and was sent to the central infirmary at Spassky Lagpunkt. August 20, 1943 – released from the camp on account of her disability. Sent to Lugov region, Dzhambul (Kazakhstan). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 64218 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 162; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 47, p. 8
Variant Names:
Przybylska, Jadwiga; Przhibyl'skaia, I︠A︡dviga I︠U︡rʹevna
Dates:
1883-1943
Locations:
Belostok (Tomskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Kiev (Ukraine ); Zhambyl oblysy (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown