Biography of Anna Prussak

Description:
Born into a family of the nobility in 1887. Had a post-secondary education. Lived in Petrograd and worked in Student House. In January 1923 she became a Catholic and a member of the Russian Catholic Church of the Descent of the Holy Spirit. Attended the theology classes of Dmitry Kryuchkov’s group and was a member of the St. Vincent de Paul Society. January 10, 1924 – arrested in a case against Russian Catholics. According to some information, she had a mental breakdown during the investigation (dushevno zabolela). May 19, 1924 – sentenced under Article 61 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to eight years in prison. Sent to Vladimir Prison; released in the summer of 1933. Returned to Leningrad. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 26, l. 219-220; d. 42, l. 147; Osipova (1999), pp. 336-337; Abrikosova et al. (1924); Sokolovskyi, p. 164; Shkarovskii, p. 278
Variant Names:
Prussak, Anna; Prussak, Anna Vladimirovna
Dates:
1887-1933
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Vladimir (Vladimirskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown