Biography of Franciska Proniewicz

Description:
Born in 1871, lived in Kharkiv, belonged to the local church and participated in collecting food and money for convicted clergy and laity; sent packages to Fr. Vincent Ilgin. In 1937, at age 66 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Solarz and others). September 24, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. Shot (exact date of death unknown). Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 163; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 47, p. 8
Variant Names:
Proniewicz, Franciska; Pronevich, Frantsiska Felitsianovna
Dates:
1871-1937
Locations:
Kharkiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; executed