Biography of Sergey Prilezhayev

Description:
Born into the family of a writer in Saratov in 1903. Finished high school in Petrograd and enrolled in the Industrial Technical School. Converted to Catholicism and became a parishioner of the Russian Catholic Church of the Descent of the Holy Spirit, assisting Father Akulov at Mass. January 10, 1924 – arrested in Petrograd in the case against Russian Catholics. May 19, 1924 – sentenced under Article 61 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in prison [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to the solitary confinement block at Irkutsk Prison. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Abrikosova et al. (1924); Sokolovskyi, p. 162; Shkarovskii, p. 278
Variant Names:
Prilezhayev, Sergey; Prilezhaev, Sergei Nikolaevich
Dates:
1903-1924
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Irkutsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown