Biography of Catherine Pozen

Description:
Born into a lower middle class family in 1888. Did not complete high school. Lived in Moscow; became a Catholic and joined the Abrikosov community of Russian Catholics. March 10, 1924 – arrested in a case against Russian Catholics and imprisoned in Butyrka Prison. May 19, 1924 – sentenced under Article 61 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years’ exile [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Togur, Narym region; June 1926 – transferred to Kolpashevo, Tomsk region; released May 9, 1927. Fate thereafter unknown. Translator’s Note: Catherine Pozen was a widow and the mother of a young son, and the sister of Olga Spechinskaya, one of the Dominican Sisters of the Abrikosova community also exiled to the Tomsk region. When Catherine married one of the other exiles, her young son announced that he preferred to go live with his Aunt Olga (Sr. Margaret Mary). Osipova, Vozliubiv Boga, p. 45. Sources: GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 37, l. 344; d. 121, l. 308-309, 312; d. 128, l. 306-307; d. 212, l. 308-312; Osipova (1999), p. 336; Abrikosova et al. (1924); Sokolovskyi, p. 159
Variant Names:
Pozen, Catherine; Pozen, Ekaterina Ivanovna
Dates:
1888-1927
Locations:
Moscow (Russia); Togur (Russia); Kolpashevo (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown