Biography of Sofia Polotebneva

Description:
Born December 25, 1868, in St. Petersburg. Had a post-secondary education; converted to Catholicism. Lived in Leningrad and worked in the office at Soviet School No. 53; was a parishioner of the Russian Catholic parish of the Descent of the Holy Spirit. January 13, 1927 – arrested in Leningrad in a case against Russian Catholics. Charged with “carrying out counter-revolutionary work directed against the Soviet regime under the guidance of priests and the guise of a religious fraternity, and indoctrinating new members”; she informed Fr. Michel d’Herbigny about the attitudes of Catholics, “having received through him a Papal Blessing on the continuation of her work.” July 22, 1927 – deprived of the right to live in the six largest cities or the borderland regions for a period of three years [OGPU Collegium]. Departed Leningrad. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Osipova (1999), p. 336; Investigatory Matter 14436, Archive of the Directorate of the FSB for St. Petersburg and Leningrad region; Shkarovskii, p. 277
Variant Names:
Polotebneva, Sofia; Polotebneva, Sofiia Alekseevna
Dates:
1868-1927
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown