Biography of Sofia Polonska

Description:
Born in Warsaw in 1879. Had an elementary education. Lived in Khabnoye and was a former actress. Belonged to the local church. In 1930 – arrested in the case against Fr. Peter Madera and Catholic laity. Accused of “making her apartment available to a Polish agent who had illegally come from Poland for the creation of an insurgent organization and counter-revolutionary activity among the masses of the Polish population, setting them against Soviet power.” March 1930 – sentenced under Articles 54-4 and 6 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years’ exile beyond the borders of Ukraine [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 891 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Polonska, Sofia; Polonskaia, Sof'ia Bogumilovna
Dates:
1879-1930
Locations:
Warsaw (Poland); Khabnoye (Kiev, Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown