Biography of Catherine Pobirowska

Description:
Born February 1, 1870, in Velikie Pritski, Kagarlits district, Kiev province. Lived in Kiev, worked as a cleaning lady, and belonged to one of the local churches. Entered the Third Order of St. Francis. Summer 1935 – arrested in the case against “a Fascist counter-revolutionary organization of Roman Catholics and Uniate [Eastern Rite] clergy of Right-Bank Ukraine.” December 1, 1935 – stated at her interrogation: “I prepared children for confession, I dressed them in their white clothes, placing veils on the little girls and boutonnieres on the little boys’ jackets, and I took them to confession. During the main religious holy days I dressed the children in white, showed them how to serve in church, how to carry the banners; I talked with them about how to pray and impressed on them the need to observe and fulfill all our religious rituals.” At the conclusion of the investigation she was charged with being in an illegal circle of “Tertiaries, organizing a young people’s group and nurturing in them a counter-revolutionary spirit, attempting to tear them away from Komsomol and Pioneer organizations.” May 14, 1936 – sentenced under Articles 54-4 and 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years’ exile [Special Board, NKVD, USSR]. Sent, at age 66, to Kazakhstan. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 66457 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 157; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 47, p. 8
Variant Names:
Pobirowska, Catherine; Pobirovskaia, Ekaterina Stanislavovna
Dates:
1870-1936
Locations:
Kaharlyt︠s︡ʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine ); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown