Biography of Elena Plavskaya, OPL

Description:
Born in 1887 in Kostroma. Completed high school. Lived in Moscow and worked in an institution. Converted to Catholicism and entered the Third Order of St. Dominic. November 1933 – arrested in Moscow in the second case against Anna Abrikosova and Russian [Eastern Rite] Catholics. February 19, 1934 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five years’ corrective labor [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Bamlag, from where she was released November 27, 1937, and sent for three years to Kazakhstan. Fate thereafter unknown. February 8, 1936, the head of Bamlag reported to Moscow that they had intercepted a letter from Dominican Sister Elena Plavskaya and other sisters that was to have been sent secretly by the released Asakiani to the Superior General of the Order of St. Dominic. We present an excerpt from that letter: “In spirit we are strong – no camp, no organ of the NKVD can tear the faithful daughters and sons of the One Catholic Church from the true path. Even here we try to recruit the same kind of zealously inclined advocates of the Catholic Church.” Source: GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 1446, l. 130, 609; Osipova (1996), p. 190; Osipova (1999), p. 335; Abrikosova et al. (1934); Ott
Variant Names:
Plavskaya, Elena, OPL; Plavskaya, Elena Agafonovna
Dates:
1887-1937
Locations:
Kostroma (Kostromskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Moscow (Russia); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown