Biography of Maria Piatnicka

Description:
Born in 1906 in Virovka, Volhynia province. Lived in Goroshki, Polonsk region; was a member of the local parish and assisted Fr. Bolesƚaw Brawer, who served their parish. February 17, 1933 – arrested and charged with “espionage on behalf of Poland.” April 8, 1933 – sentenced under Article 54-6 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 165
Variant Names:
Piatnicka, Maria; Piatnitskaia, Mariia Antonovna
Dates:
1906-1933
Locations:
Volhynia (Ukraine); Polonsʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown