Biography of Father Ferdinand Pflug

Description:
Born February 16, 1894. Graduated from Saratov Theological Seminary and completed a master’s degree [licencjat] in canon law at St. Petersburg Theological Academy in 1918. Ordained in 1917 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1919 he was a professor at the Theological Seminary in Odessa [relocated there from Saratov], where he taught Latin, theology and canon law; from 1923, pastor of Assumption parish in Odessa; from 1928, pastor of a parish in Yuzovka, Berdyansk deanery, where he was arrested in the mid-1930s and sentenced to prison camp. In March 1937 he was in Sevvostoklag (Nagaevo Bay). It is known that he was at that same camp in 1941 but his fate thereafter is known. Source: Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 390-391; Madała, p. 54; Schnurr, p. 368
Variant Names:
Pflug, Ferdinand; Flug, Ferdinand Iosifovich; Fliuk, Ferdinand Iosifovich
Dates:
1894-1941
Locations:
Saratov (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Odesa (Ukraine); I︠U︡zivka (Ukraine); Magadan (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown