Biography of Maria Pernicka

Description:
Born in 1882 in Yamburg, Mariupol district. Lived in Odessa and was a member of the parish council of Assumption of the Most Holy Virgin Mary parish and St. Klemens parish. May 2, 1925 – appealed to the authorities for permission to teach children the basics of the faith, and made similar appeals to the authorities on behalf of the following parishes: Most Holy Virgin Mary in Zults, St. Nicholas in Miunkhen, St. Francis Xavier in Rashtadt – but did not receive permission for these requests. October 21, 1935 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Neigum, Reichart and others). February 21, 1936 – sentenced under Article 54-10, Part 1 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to two years’ corrective labor [Special Collegium, Odessa Dist. Ct.]. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 154
Variant Names:
Pernicka, Maria; Pernitskaia, Mariia Aleksandrovna
Dates:
1882-1936
Locations:
Kingisepp (Russia); Odesa (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown