Biography of Father Johann Pavlovich (Jan Pawƚowicz)

Description:
Born in 1877; graduated from St. Petersburg Seminary and was ordained in 1901. From 1901 he served as vicar of the parish in Ossun, Verkhnedvinsk deanery; from 1904, administrator of the parish in Kopatkevichi, Mozyr-Reczynsk deanery; from 1906, in the parish in Khromets, Bobruisk deanery; from 1911, as pastor of the parish in Kaluga, from where he also tended parishes in Tula, Orel and six other towns. In 1926 he was arrested in Tula and sentenced to three years in corrective labor camps; sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp, but then in 1927 exiled to Ust-Kulom, Zyryansk kray. August 31, 1933 – transported back to Moscow and held in Butyrka Prison. October 19, 1933 – one of eleven priests sent to Lithuania as part of a prisoner exchange. From 1933 he ministered in Lithuanian parishes; died in Lithuania in 1937 (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Von Burman, pp. 613-615; Dzwonkowski, pp. 387-389; Osipova (1996), p. 189; Madała, p. 181
Variant Names:
Pavlovich, Johann; Pavlovich, Jan; Pavlovich, Ioanni Osipovich
Dates:
1877-1937
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Verkhni︠a︡dzvinski rai︠o︡n (Belarus); Mazyrski raën (Belarus); Babruĭsk (Belarus); Kaluga (Kaluzhskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Tula (Russia); Ustʹ-Kulomskiĭ raĭon (Russia); Moscow (Russia); Lithuania
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived