Biography of Alisa Benediktovna Ott

Description:
A French subject – born in Moscow in 1886. In 1894 she was sent by her parents to France to be educated at Lam-de-Nazareth in Lyons in 1894, where she completed higher education. In 1903 she returned to Moscow where, in 1907, she married Albert A. Ott, a Russian subject (and thus, under Russian law, lost her French citizenship). She managed their household and raised their daughter. From 1920 she was sacristan of St. Louis des Français Church; from 1926 she worked in the consulate section of the French embassy. December 6, 1947 – arrested in Moscow. August 28, 1948 – sentenced under Articles 58-1(a) and 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to fifteen years’ corrective labor [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Dubravlag (village of Iava, Potma Rail Station). In 1951 she was transferred to Temlag (Mordovian Autonomous SSR); in 1954, to the camp for disabled convicts at Potma Rail Station. In 1956 – released early from the camp and sent into exile. In 1958 she was released from exile and sent to Moscow. In 1960 she departed for France. July 5, 1962, awarded the Holy Cross Pro Ecclesia et Pontifice. Died in France, May 5, 1969. Source; Ott et al.; Osipova (1996), p. 188; Pokaianie, 90
Variant Names:
Ott, Alisa Benediktovna
Dates:
1886-1969
Locations:
Moscow (Russia); Lyon (France); Potma (Moscow, Russia); France
Subjects:
female; laity; survived