Biography of Alisa Albertovna Ott

Description:
Born in 1912 in Moscow. Worked in the French embassy in Moscow. Arrested in 1941 and in 1947. From 1948 through 1960 she was in forced “treatment” in a psychiatric hospital of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. Died February 9, 1991, in Paris. Source: A.B. Ott et al.; Osipova (1996), p. 189; Pokaianie, p. 90
Variant Names:
Ott, Alisa Albertovna; Ott, Alisa Al'bertovna
Dates:
1912-1991
Locations:
Moscow (Russia); Paris (France)
Subjects:
female; laity; survived