Biography of Catherine Osse

Description:
Born in 1905. Lived in Leningrad and was a parishioner of St. Catherine Church. In December 1933 – arrested in Leningrad in a case against a “Counter-revolutionary Catholic Organization in Leningrad.” In February 1934 – sentenced to exile in Siberia, from where she was released in 1950. Returned to Leningrad. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Danzas et al., Archive of the Directorate of FSB for St. Petersburg and Leningrad region; Shkarovskii, p. 276
Variant Names:
Osse, Catherine; Osse, Ekaterina Genrikhovna
Dates:
1905-1950
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Siberia (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown