Biography of Franciszka Oriol

Description:
Born in 1905. Lived in Lviv, belonged to the local parish, and remained there after the Soviet and German occupations. Together with Fr. Ludwik Severin she helped participants of the Home Army in their fight with the Germans. After the return of the Red Army in 1945 she was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity, charged as “participants in the Home Army.” February 25, 1946 – sentenced under Articles 54-1(a) and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years’ corrective labor [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 3210, Archive of the Directorate of the State Security Service for Lviv region
Variant Names:
Oriol, Franciszka; Oriol', Frantishka Karolevna
Dates:
1905-1946
Locations:
L'viv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown