Biography of Alisa Okuniewska

Description:
Born in 1917. Lived in Krasnodar, was a parishioner of the local church and sang in the church choir. At church she became acquainted with an exiled Dominican Sister of the Abrikosova community, Sr. Joanna Gotovtseva, and began to meet with her. In June 1933 she was drawn into the investigation in the second case against Anna Abrikosova and other Russian [Eastern Rite] Catholics. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Abrikosova et al. (1933)
Variant Names:
Okuniewska, Alisa; Okunievskaya, Alisa Feliksovna
Dates:
1917-1933
Locations:
Krasnodar (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown