Biography of Catherine Nowicka

Description:
Born in 1899 in Lublin. Lived in the village of Kravne, Umansk region. In the mid-1920s she was arrested and administratively exiled for “illegally crossing the border, espionage and agitation work.” After release from exile she lived in Kiev and belonged to St. Alexander parish. In 1930 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (“Priests Case”). June 27-30, 1930, at a closed judicial proceeding she was sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years’ corrective labor with loss of civil rights for three years under Article 29(a), (b) and (v) of the same Criminal Code and forbidden residence on the territory of Right-Bank Ukraine for a period of five years in accordance with Article 34 of the same Criminal Code [Extraordinary Session, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. Acquitted of charges under Articles 54-6 and 54-11. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 143
Variant Names:
Nowicka, Catherine; Nowitskaia, Ekaterina Vikent'evna
Dates:
1899-1930
Locations:
Lublin (Poland); Krave (Umansʹkyĭ raĭon, (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown