Biography of Anatolia Nowicka (Sister Josafata, OPL)

Description:
Born into a lower middle class family in Belorussia in 1891. Finished school in Smolensk and obtained higher education in St. Petersburg. Lived in Petrograd, was employed as an office worker. In 1922, in Moscow, she changed to the Eastern Rite and joined the Abrikosov community of Russian [Eastern Rite] Catholics. 1924 – arrested in Moscow in the case against “a counter-revolutionary organization, ‘the Christian Student Union’,” but after a month and a half she was released. In 1926 she joined the Third Order of St. Dominic, taking the name Josafata, and energetically assisted convicted priests and laity; she traveled to visit her husband [Fr.] Donat Nowicki, who was in the Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp [where he was secretly ordained a priest of the Eastern Rite]. Upon her return reported her impressions in detail to Bishop Pius Neveu. February 15, 1931 – arrested in a case against Russian Catholics in Leningrad (Soloviev and others). August 18, 1931 – sentenced under Articles 58-6, 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years of corrective labor [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to the Yaroslavl political isolator, later transferred to Kotlas camp. 1932 – early release from the camp, sent to Moscow and imprisoned in Butyrka Prison. September 15, 1932 – sent to Poland as part of an exchange. Died in Poland,… April 15, 1975 – at age 84. We present excerpts from the statements of Anatolia Nowicka at her interrogation, March 25, 1931: “Assisting Eastern Rite priests sent by the Soviet authorities to Solovetsky for counter-revolutionary activity and espionage was my responsibility. I personally, and all those of the Eastern Rite, believe that they were sent there not for counter-revolutionary activity and espionage but for their religious activity, and we see this as religious persecution.” Source: GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 37, l. 430; d. 73, l. 84-85; d. 88, l. 248; d. 132, l. 37, 56; Osipova (1996), p. 187; Osipova (1999), p. 335; Soloviev et al.; Sokolovskyi, p. 143; Shkarovskii, p. 274
Variant Names:
Nowicka, Anatolia (Sister Josafata, OPL); Sister Josafata, OPL; Novitskaia, Anatoliia Ivanovna (Iosafata)
Dates:
1891-1975
Locations:
Belarus; Smolensk (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Moscow (Russia); I︠A︡roslavlʹ (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Kotlas (Russia); Poland
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; survived