Biography of Father Johannes Nold

Description:
Born March 4, 1899, in Blumenfeld, Kherson province. Finished minor seminary and studied at Saratov Seminary; graduated from Saratov Seminary after it had been relocated to Odessa. Ordained in 1924 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. Served at Betrothal of the Blessed Virgin Mary and St. Joseph in Langenberg [Poniatovka] outside Odessa. In his pastoral ministry he devoted great attention to the religious education of the young. October 16, 1935 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Neigum, Reichart et al.). February 21, 1936 – sentenced under Articles 54-4(2) and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to seven years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Odessa Dist. Ct.]. From 1936 he was in Siblag. In December 1937 he was arrested on charges that he was “an active member of a counter-revolutionary insurgent organization that had been created in Siblag.” The Polish Red Cross received his last letter from the camp on December 23, 1937. .December 28, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 58-2, -8, -10 and -11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Novosibirsk oblast]. January 12, 1938 – shot, in Novosibirsk Prison. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 373; Sokolovskyi, p. 144; Schnurr, p. 375
Variant Names:
Nold, Johannes; Nol'd, Iogann Mikhailovich
Dates:
1899-1937
Locations:
T︠S︡vetochnoe (Volgogradskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Saratov (Russia); Odesa (Ukraine); Tiraspol (Moldova); Novosibirsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed