Biography of Marcelina Newińska

Description:
Born April 23, 1899 in the village of Lazuchina, Bazaliisk district, Podolia province. Lived in the village of Korove, Teofipolsk region. Worked as a seamstress and was an active parishioner at the local church; taught children religion and worked with them at the church and in her own home; at their parents’ request she prepared them for confession. From 1925 she taught children Polish, as the informers reported, in groups of two or three. August 20, 1935 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Bilakiewicz and others). Charged as a participant in a “Polish counter-revolutionary organization that had as its goal the overthrow of Soviet power and rendering assistance to the Polish Army in the event of an outbreak of war with the USSR.” January 12, 1936 – sentenced to three years of corrective labor with loss of civil rights for one year [Special Collegium, Vinnytsia Dist. Ct.]. March 29, 1936 – sentence affirmed in Kiev [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 30958 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 139; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 47, p. 8
Variant Names:
Newińska, Marcelina; Newinskaia, Martselina Ignat'evna
Dates:
1899-1936
Locations:
Podillia (Ukraine); Teofipolsk (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown