Biography of Catherine Nersesova

Description:
Born in Moscow in 1909. Was a student at Moscow State University. She met more than once with Elena Rozhina, a parishioner of St. Louis des Français parish, and fulfilled assignments for her. February 21, 1935 – arrested in the case against the Catholic community of the illegal Vysoko-Petrovsky Monastery. April 14, 1935 – indicted on charges that she was a “member of a Catholic group of a counter-revolutionary organization at an illegal monastery.” April 26, 1935 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five years of administrative exile [Special Board, NKVD]. After her release she returned to Moscow, attended St. Louis Church, and was a good acquaintance of the head of the parish, Alisa Ott. In 1948 she was drawn into the investigation in the case against Alisa Ott. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Osipova (1999), p. 334; Ott; Titov
Variant Names:
Nersesova, Catherine; Nersesova, Ekaterina Aleksandrovna
Dates:
1909-1948
Locations:
Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown