Biography of Philomena Neibauer

Description:
Born in 1888 in the village of Tsarekvichi, Telmanov district, Taurida province. Lived in Tsarekvichi and was an active parishioner of the local church. March 29, 1936 – arrested in the case against Bishop Alexander Frison and others. June 27, 1936 – indicted under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR. September 11-17, 1936 – at a closed judicial proceeding, sentenced to eight years of corrective labor with deprivation of rights for five years [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., Crimean ASSR]. September 15, 1937 – sent to Karlag. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 141
Variant Names:
Neibauer, Philomena; Neibauer, Filomena Antonovna
Dates:
1888-1937
Locations:
Tsarekvichi (Ukraine); Qaraghandy (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown