Biography of Veronika Narmuntowicz (Blessed Sister Maria Boromea, CSFN)

Description:
Born December 18, 1916, in Verchelishki outside Grodno. In 1936 she entered the Congregation of the Sisters of the Holy Family of Nazareth. Spent her novitiate in Grodno, where she later took her vows as Sr. Maria Boromea. From 1936 she was at the Sisters’ convent in Novogrudok. She cleaned the Russian school that had been set up in the Sisters’ school building after the Soviet occupation. She was always calm and maintained a sense of her own personal dignity. On the night of July 17/18, 1943, the Gestapo arrested 120 residents of Novogrudok. The Sisters with their mother superior offered themselves in place of the arrested citizens. July 31, 1943, in the evening, the mother superior and ten sisters were summoned to the local commissariat, and at dawn on August 1 they were all shot in a nearby forest. March 5, 2000, the Sisters were beatified by Blessed Pope John Paul II. Source: “Beatifikatsia muchenits iz Novogrudka”; “Doroga v ochakh Gospodnikh…”; Górska, CSFN, “Męczennice z Nowogródka”
Variant Names:
Narmuntowicz, Veronika; Blessed Sister Maria Boromea, CSFN; Narmontovich, Veronika (Mariia Boromea)
Dates:
1916-1943
Locations:
Hrodna (Belarus); Navahrudak (Belarus)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; executed